Our Community

 

About our Neighborhoods

Elected Officials

Communities of Faith

Area Schools

About Our Neighborhoods

District 2 encompasses 10 different neighborhoods in the Northeast corner of St. Paul. Beaver Lake Heights, East Phalen Frost Lake, Hayden Heights Hazel Park Hillcrest Lincoln Park Parkway/Greenbrier and Phalen Village.

Click here for MNCompass Neighborhood Profile by the Wilder Foundation

 

 

Elected Officials

City Council (Ward 6): Dan Bostrom 651-266-8660 ward6@ci.stpaul.mn.us

                     (Ward &): Jane Prince 651-266-8670 ward7@ci.stpaul.mn.us

Mayor Melvin Carter: stpaul.gov/departments/mayors-office/contact-mayor

Ramsey County Commissioner Jim McDonough 651-266-8350 Jim.McDonough@co.ramsey.mn.us

Ramsey County Commissioner Victoria Reinhardt 651-266-8363 victoria.reinhardt@co.ramsey.mn.us

State Senator Foung Heu (651) 296-5285 senate.mn/members/member_emailform.php?mem_id=1213&ls=90

Representative Tim Mahoney 651-296-4277 rep.tim.mahoney@house.mn

Governor Mark Dayton mn.gov/governor/contact-us/form/

Representative Betty McCollum mccollum.house.gov/contact

Senator Tina Smith

Senator Amy Klobuchar  klobuchar.senate.gov/public/index.cfm/contact

 

 

Communities of Faith

Grace Place 
1545 Dieter St. 
(651)774-1111
Blessed Sacrament
2119 Stillwater
(651)735-3707
   
1st Hmong Assembly of God
1630 Geranium  
(651)771-2672   
Hazel Park Congregational
1831 Minnehaha Ave.
(651)735-2555
   
Calvary Chapel 
1406 White Bear Ave. 
(651)291-7140   
Church Mt Sinai CS
952 White Bear Ave.
(651)702-8956
   
El Shaddai Christian Center
1711 Conway St. 
(651)771-6945
Hayden Hts. Baptist
1845 Hyacinth
(651)776-0519 
   
Jehova’s Witnesses 
1329 Maryland Ave. 
(651)771-6285   
Hope Lutheran
1340 Hazel St.
(651)774-9503
   
Church of Jesus Christ & Latter Day Saints 
1909 Ivy  
(651)251-0184 
Divinity Lutheran
1655 Cottage
(651)776-1786
   
Epworth United Methodist Church   Church
1965 Sherwood Ave. 
(651)771-4627
Our Redeemer Lutheran
1390 Larpenteur Ave.
(651)772-2445

                 

 

Area Schools

Frost Lake Elementary
1505 Hoyt Ave. 
(651)293-8930 
Hazel Park Prep Academy
1140 White Bear
(651)293-8920
   
Heights Elementary
1863 Clear Ave.
(651)293-8815  
Parkway Montessori
1363 Bush Ave
(651)774-1000
   
L’etoile du Nord French Immersion School 
1305 Prosperity (K-1) 1
1760 Ames Place (2-5)
(651)221-1480  
Nokomis Montessori
985 Ruth St. (north)
(651)744-7440
   
Achieve Language Academy 
2169 Stillwater Ave
(651)738-4875
Academia Cesar Chavez
1800 Ames Ave
(651)778-2940